PRIVACY POLICY – Wild Wellingtons Ltd

 

Overview - This privacy policy tells you how Wild Wellingtons Ltd (we/us) collect, store and process personal data about you.

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data and only use this information to provide the services that you have requested from us.

 

Our privacy procedures have been implemented to comply with the new GDPR which is effective from May 25, 2018.

 

Data Controller – Wild Wellingtons has appointed a data controller who is responsible for monitoring our data protection compliance. Contact the controller at wildwellingtons@gmail.com.

 

If you are booking through Free to Book (FtB), our online booking system, you should also refer to their privacy policy (which includes the data they collect) which will be given to you at the time of booking through FtB.

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

HOW WE COLLECT DATA

We have access to your data once you book through Free to Book. 

 

We have access to your data if you “join our mailing list” when visiting our website (created through Wix.com). 

We may collect data when you contact us and make an enquiry by phone, email, text or otherwise.

We collect data when you make a direct booking and register with us by phone, email, text or otherwise.

Data is collected on our website using cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site.  Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix. Please click on the following PDF document to see which cookies WIX uses

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you make an enquiry, reservation, register with us or join our mailing list the data collected by us may include your name, address, contact details, numbers in your party, names of persons in your party over the age of 16, holiday dates, date the booking was made, how payment will be/was made. Wild Wellingtons will not keep any card details.

When you make a general enquiry about a stay with us we may hold the information that you provide us with to answer or respond to your enquiries.

 

We keep your bank details, if given, at the time of booking.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We use your data to allow us to provide you, the holiday maker, with a means of renting and paying for holiday accommodation and to communicate with you about the aforesaid.

 

We keep your bank details to return your damage deposit after your stay.

 

If you join our mailing list, we use the information given to keep you up to date with news and special offers.

 

The Local Planning Authority (LPA) may ask to see an up-to-date register of the names and addresses of all occupiers of individual domes and the hut on the site, at the time of their stay, to confirm the holiday units are not being used as permanent residences. The LPA will be shown this information only, details will not be passed onto the LPA in any format.

 

We use your data to improve our business offer to you for example: if you provide the age of your children, we endeavour to provide a box of toys in each unit relevant to their age.

 

We will only disclose data to the third parties mentioned above to the extent that it is necessary to run our business.

 

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

We retain data that is required to fulfil our legal obligations to retain records for tax for seven years.

 

Once a refund of your damage deposit is made we destroy your bank details.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION

We take appropriate and proportionate measures to secure your personal information and data and to protect it from unlawful use and/or accidental loss. Access to data held by us is limited to the owners of Wild Wellingtons Ltd.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You may request us to provide you with any personal data which we hold about you. Provision of this information is subject to you providing us with appropriate evidence of your identity.

 

You have the right to have your personal data corrected, have your data removed, restrict or object to the processing of your data, receive a copy of the data we hold about you, complain to a supervisory authority in the UK; this authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Please write to us at wildwellingtons@gmail.com if you wish to be removed from our mailing list or booking system.

 

Note that during the booking process you can opt in, at the bottom of our terms & conditions page, to receive any future marketing and promotional emails, however, even if you choose not to tick this box, it will be necessary for you to receive communication relating strictly to your booking. When visiting our website, only if you opt in to “join our mailing list” will we contact you after your holiday with updates and special offers etc.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

Our website includes social media features, these features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.

Social media features and widgets are hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY came into effect as of May 21, 2018.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our privacy policy at any time and you should check this privacy policy periodically. Your continued use of the website after we post any modifications to the policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified policy.

Our Address

Ffynnondudur, Glynarthen, Llandysul, Ceredigion, West Wales SA44 6PS

Contact Us

TEL: +44 (0)1239 851281

+44 (0)7771 333988 / +44 (0)7733 374528

E-MAIL: wildwellingtons@gmail.com

Follow Us

  • Twitter - Wild Wellingtons
  • Facebook - Wild Wellingtons
  • Instagram - Wild Wellingtons
Host Unusual -badge-grey.png

© 2017 WILD WELLINGTONS GLAMPING Proudly created with Wix.com